Sports Fixtures Spring 2017

Click into a fixture to read the match report
Amendments to School Calendar are highlighted red

Click here for archived Match Reports 

Wednesday 11 January 2017
2.00-4.00pm Senior Boys’ Hockey - Extended Training (all Year 7 & 8 boys)
2.00-4.00pm Senior Netball - Extended Training (all Year 7 & 8 girls)

Saturday 14 January 2017
10.00am Netball - U13 1st VII at Framlingham College Festival (A) - CANCELLED

Wednesday 18 January 2017
2.15pm Soccer - U11 A, C & E VIIs vs Colchester High School (H) 
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th VIIs vs South Lee (A)- CANCELLED
2.30pm Rugby - U9 A & B VIIs Quadrangular at Framlingham Prep (A) - CANCELLED
2.30pm Netball - 1st & 2nd VIIs vs South Lee (A)
2.30pm Netball - U11 A & B VIIs vs South Lee (H) 
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs South Lee (H) 
3.00pm Soccer - U11 B, D & F VIIs vs Colchester High School (H) 

Thursday 19 January 2017
3.15pm Swimming - U9, U10 & U11 Gala at Ipwich High School (A)

Wednesday 25 January 2017
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd VIIs vs Felsted (A)
2.30pm Soccer - U11 A, C & E VIIs vs Finborough (A) 
2.30pm Soccer - U11 B & D VIIs vs The Abbey (A) 
2.30pm Netball - U11 A, B & C VIIs vs Ipswich High School (H) 
3.15pm Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th VIIs vs Felsted (A) 

Thursday 26 January 2017
3.15pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs Littlegarth (H) - CANCELLED
3.15pm Rugby - U9 A, B & C VIIs vs Littlegarth (H) - CANCELLED

Monday 30 January 2017
3.15pm Swimming - U9, U10, U11, U12 & U13 Gala vs Framlingham Prep at Framlingham College (A)

Wednesday 1 February 2017
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd VIIs vs Framlingham Prep (A) 
2.30pm Netball - 1st & 2nd VIIs vs Framlingham Prep (H)
2.30pm Netball - U11 A, B & C VIIs vs Framlingham Prep (A) 
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs Framlingham Prep (A)
3.00pm Soccer - U11 A, B, D & E VIIs vs Prettygate (H) - CANCELLED to be rearranged
3.15pm Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th VIIs vs Framlingham Prep (A) 

Thursday 2 February 2017
10.00am Boys’ Hockey - 1st VII National In-2-Hockey Essex Championships
3.15pm Rugby - U9 A, B & C VIIs vs St Cedd’s (H) 

Friday 3 February 2017
2.45pm Soccer - U11 A, B, C & D VIIs vs Elm Green (H) 
2.45pm Netball - U11 A, B, C & D VIIs vs Elm Green (H)

Monday 6 February 2017
12.20pm Swimming - IAPS Regional Heat U10 Girls at Bishop's Stortford College 
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VIIs vs St Joseph’s (A) 
3.15pm Rugby - U9 A, B & C VIIs vs Littlegarth (H) - rearranged from 26 January 

Wednesday 8 February 2017
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd VIIs vs Woodbridge (A)
2.30pm Soccer - U11 A, C & E VIIs vs Kings Ely (H) 
2.30pm Netball - 1st & 2nd VIIs vs Finborough (A) 
2.30pm Netball - U11 A, B & C VIIs vs The Abbey (A) 
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs Finborough (A)
3.15pm Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th VIIs vs Woodbridge (A) 
3.15pm Soccer - U11 B, D & F VIIs vs Kings Ely (H) 

Thursday 9 February 2017
3.15pm Rugby - U9 B & C VIIs vs The Abbey (H) - expected finish time 4.30pm - CANCELLED
3.15pm Rugby - U8 A & B Vs  vs The Abbey (H) - expected finish time 4.30pm - CANCELLED

Friday 10 February 2017
2.00pm Element Cross Country Championships

Monday 20 February 2017
2.45pm Rugby - U9 A, B & C VIIs vs OBH (A)
2.45pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs OBH (A) 

Wednesday 22 February 2017
2.00pm Soccer - U11 & U10 VIIs Element matches (H) - CANCELLED
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd VIIs vs OBH (H)
2.30pm Netball - 1st & 2nd VIIs vs OBH (H)
2.30pm Netball - U11 A,, B & C VIIs vs OBH (A)
3.00pm Soccer - U11 A, B, D & E VIIs vs Prettygate (H)  
3.15pm Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th VIIs vs OBH (H)

Thursday 23 February 2017
2.30pm Rugby - U9 A & C VIIs vs St Margaret’s (A)
3.15pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs The Abbey (H) CANCELLED
3.15pm Netball - U8 A & B VIs vs The Abbey (H) CANCELLED

Saturday 25 February 2017
10.00am-2.00pm Soccer - U11 A VII at Finborough Tournament (A)

Monday 27 February 2017
10.00am Boys’ Hockey - 1st VII IAPS Tournament at Bishop’s Stortford (A) 
3.15pm Rugby - U9 A/B VIIs vs St Joseph’s (H) 
3.15pm Rugby - U8 A, B & C VIs vs St Joseph’s (H) 

Wednesday 1 March 2017
12.00pm Girls' Cricket - Essex Lady Taverners Girls Indoor Cricket Competition at Essex County Cricket Ground 
2.15pm Netball - U11 A, B & C vs Finborough and St Josephs (H) 
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th VIIs vs New Hall (A) 
2.30pm Soccer - U11 A, C & E VIIs vs St Joseph’s (A)
3.15pm Boys’ Hockey - 3rd & 5th VIIs vs New Hall (A)

Thursday 2 March 2017
10.00am Netball - U11 A VII IAPS Tournament at Felsted (A)
3.15pm Rugby - U9 B & C VIIs vs The Abbey (H)
3.15pm Rugby - U8 A & B Vs  vs The Abbey (H) 

Friday 3 March 2017
10.00am Netball - 1st VII IAPS Tournament at Felsted (A) 

Sunday 5 March 2017
East Anglia Prep School Cross Country Championships at Woodbridge School

Wednesday 8 March 2017
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd VIIs vs RHS (H) 
2.30pm Soccer - U11 A, C & E VIIs vs Littlegarth (A) 
2.30pm Rugby - U9 A & B VIIs vs Orwell Park (H) 
2.30pm Netball - 1st & 2nd VIIs vs Felsted (A) 
2.30pm Netball - U11 A, B & C VIIs Triangular vs Felsted/Littlegarth (H) CANCELLED
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs Orwell Park (A) 
3.15pm Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th VIIs vs RHS (H) 
3.15pm Soccer - U11 B, D & F VIIs vs Littlegarth (A) 

Thursday 9 March 2017
2.30pm Rugby - U9 A VII at Littlegarth Tournament (A) 
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII at Littlegarth Tournament (A) 

Friday 10 March 2017
12.00pm Netball - U10 VII at Newhall Tournament (A) 

Wednesday 15 March 2017
12.00pm Girls' Cricket - Essex Finals Lady Taverners Girls Indoor Cricket Competition at Essex Cricket Ground
2.00pm Rugby - U9 A VII at Orwell Park Tournament (A) 
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd VIIs vs Barnardiston Hall (H)
2.30pm Soccer - U11 A, C & F VIIs vs St Margaret’s (A) 
2.30pm Netball - 2nd VIIs Triangular vs Barnardiston Hall and Orwell Park (H)(not 1st team) 
2.30pm Netball - U11 A & B VIIs Triangular vs Barnardiston Hall and Orwell Park (Away at Barnadiston
2.30pm Netball - U11 C VII vs Orwell Park (A)
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs Barnardiston Hall (H) 

Thursday 16 March 2017
3.15pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs The Abbey (H) (rearranged from 23 Feb) 
3.15pm Netball - U8 A & B VIs vs The Abbey (H) (rearranged from 23 Feb) 

Saturday 18 March 2017
10.00am-12.00pm Tag Rugby - U8 Tournament at Holmwood House (H)
10.00am-12.00pm Netball - U8 Tournament at Holmwood House (H)

Monday 20 March 2017
3.45pm Girls' Hockey - U9 A VII vs Ipswich High School (A)

Wednesday 22 March 2017
2.15pm Soccer - U11 A, C & E VIIs vs Colchester High School (Home) 
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th VIIs vs Finborough (H) - CANCELLED
2.30pm Rugby - U9 A & B VIIs vs Finborough (A)
2.30pm Netball - 1st & 2nd VIIs vs Moreton Hall (H)
2.30pm Netball - U11 B & C VII vs Lexden Primary School (H) 
2.30pm Girls’ Hockey - U9 A VII vs Moreton Hall (A) - expected return time 5.00pm
3.00pm Soccer - U11 B, D & F VIIs vs Colchester High School (Home) 4.15pm Squash - Boys' Squash team vs Felsted Prep (H) - expected finish time 6pm

Friday 24 March 2017
2.45pm Soccer - U11A & B and U10A VIIs vs Widford Lodge (H) 
2.45pm Netball - U11 A, B & C VIIs vs Widford Lodge (H) 

Wednesday 29 March 2017
2.00pm Element Matches -  U13 Boys' Hockey and U9 Rugby

Friday 31 March 2017
1.45pm Element Matches - U11 Soccer